Fighting for Justice in Wrongful Death Cases Miami, FL
[…] - Mental pain and suffering
- Loss of support and services
- Loss of companionship and consortium
- Loss of financial support or loss of earnings
- Medical bills
- Funeral costs
If you believe that you know someone or have a family member who may have died due to the negligence of another person, professional or business please call (305) 575-2177 today. The time frame in which to file a wrongful death lawsuit is limited and you need to begin your investigation as soon as possible.


What Is A Wrongful Death Lawsuit?
Florida Statutes section 768.19 states that when a person’s death “is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract” of another person or some other entity, the estate of the decedent may bring a civil lawsuit seeking a legal remedy for that death and any losses suffered as a result of that death. There is a wide range of causes for a wrongful death lawsuit such as medical malpractice or automobile accidents